Nischenhain, Simultanhalle Cologne

An exhibition by Karsten Födinger

September 10 – October 7, 2017

Saâdane Afif, AFF, Silvia Bächli and Eric Hattan, Joud Vergély Beaudoin Architectes, Katinka Bock, Björn Braun, David Brooks, Herbert Bruhin, Johannes Esper, Helen Feifel, Marcel Frey, Christin Kaiser, Florian Köhler, Max Leiß, Florian Neufeldt, Kate Newby, Natalie Obert, Taiyo Onorato and Nico Krebs, Ben Öztat, Bianca Pedrina, Manfred Pernice, Lukas Raeber, Daniel Roth, Jonas Schmitt, Klaus Schmitt, Jessica Twitchell, Alexander Wagner, Johannes Wald

http://simultanhalle.de/

Scrap Metal, Toronto

Belonging to a Place

An exhibition by Fogo Island Arts

June 22–September 23, 2017

Abbas Akhavan, Nadia Belerique, Marlene Creates, George van Dam, Brenda Draney, Aslan Gaisumov, Flaka Haliti, Steffen Jagenburg, Leon Kahane, Edgar Leciejewski, Sarah Morris, Kate Newby, Silke Otto-Knapp, Paul P., Joseph del Pesco, Jeroen de Rijke & Willem de Rooij, Leander Schönweger, Augustas Serapinas, Zin Taylor

Curated by Nicolaus Schafhausen, Director Kunsthalle Wien, and Strategic Director, Fogo Island Arts.

http://www.scrapmetalgallery.com/project/robincameronrightnow/

Index - The Swedish Contemporary Art Foundation, Stockholm

The Promise

June 3 - September 3, 2017

With works and materials by Alternativ stad, Bevara Slussen, Bostadsvrålet, Marc Camille Chaimowitz, CRUSH, Filmform, Avprivatisera Hagsätra, Högdalens Vänner, Adelita Husny-Bey, Kate Newby, Norra Järva stadsdelsråd, Malin Pettersson Öberg, Sonia Sagan / Orten i fokus, Secretary, Söderorts Institut För Andra Visioner (SIFAV), Våra Hem, Fredrik Vaerslev, Peter Wächtler and others. Part of the events is The Roaming Institute, a series of walks conceived as part of the course Modernist Legacies and Constructions of Whiteness at the Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm.

Curated by Axel Wieder

http://indexfoundation.se/exhibitions/the-promise

 

Philipp Pflug Contemporary, Frankfurt

Exhibition by 31 Women

July 16 – August 27, 2016

Maria Anisimowa, Bianca Baldi, Jagoda Bednarsky, Anna-Sophie Berger, Anne Lina Billinger, Benedikte Bjerre , Shannon Bool, Andrea Büttner, Kerstin Cmelka, E.M.C. Collard, Tintin Cooper, Keren Cytter, Charlotte Dualé, Flaka Haliti, Sandra Havlicek, Lena Henke, Tina Kohlmann, Sandra Kranich, Alicja Kwade, Kate Newby, Anca Munteanu Rimnic, Veronika Russell, Elif Saydam, Katharina Schücke, Nora Schultz, Hayley Silverman, Lisa Tiemann, Anna Uddenberg, Jasmin Werner, Claudia Wieser and Adrian Williams.

Initiated by Philipp Pflug and advised by Vivien Trommer.

http://www.ppcontemporary.com/exhibitions/exhibition-by-31-women/